Privacy Policy

The Bribie Island RSL Club is an applicable organisation under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). It has a Privacy Policy which governs the way private sector organisations collect, use, keep secure and disclose personal information.

The following are some key elements that staff should know when dealing with the privacy of members and other individuals:


1.      The club has a Privacy Policy. The Privacy Act 1988 requires organisations with a gross annual turnover exceeding $3.0m to implement a policy to explain how they handle personal information. “Handle” in this instance means the entire information cycle; from collection to use and disclosure to storage, access, correction and de-identification or destruction of personal information.  Our club has a privacy policy and you are required to comply with it at all times. 


2.      The Privacy Policy covers personal information. Personal information is information or an opinion that can identify a person.  Examples of personal information include a person’s name, address marital status, photo, bank/credit card details and information on likes or dislikes.  It is irrelevant if the information is true or not, or recorded in material form or not.  If it can identify a person, it is personal information.


3.      The Privacy Policy covers sensitive information.  Sensitive information is a subset of personal information.  It includes information or opinion about a person’s ethnicity, political beliefs and affiliations, religious beliefs and affiliations, philosophical beliefs, membership of professional or trade associations, sexual orientation and practices, criminal record and health, genetic and biometric information.  Examples of sensitive information include health information associated with sporting performance or problem gambling or food restrictions due to religious beliefs.


4.      Handle sensitive information with extra care.  Sensitive information has a higher level of protection than other personal information.  Therefore, sensitive information must be limited to the purpose for which it is collected and must not be collected without a person’s consent and/or used for direct marketing purposes (unless an exemption applies such as the person has given consent). You should limit the collection of sensitive information (i.e. only collect it if absolutely necessary to provide a club product or service).